Decrease font size Increase font size

Phone: 091 773 910
Email: info@gcil.ie

CHARITY NO: 20041120 CHY NO: 13315

News

News & Events

Data Protection Privacy Statement (2018)

Added: Thursday, May 24, 2018

 Data Protection Privacy Statement   (2018)

To avail of the Services of Galway Centre for Independent Living, you share personal information with us. We in turn respect your trust in us to use, store, and share your information for the provision of our services and the day to day running of our organisation. Galway Centre for Independent Living is fully committed to adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation and to respecting your privacy rights.

In this document you will find out how we do that, what your rights are, and how you can interact with us regarding your information. We think it’s important that you read this notice. It will tell you everything you need to know. If you are under 16 years of age, please read this summary with a parent or guardian and ensure you understand it.

General Data protection Regulation (GDPR)
GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation. It comes into effect from 25 May 2018. It sets out a series of new EU laws concerning how data is processed and used. The objective of the regulation is to strengthen and standardize data protection laws for all EU citizens. These regulations will apply to any organisation that controls and/or processes data on behalf of an individual or group of individuals. Those responsible for adhering to these regulations include employees of the organisation, and may include contractors, consultants, agents and third parties who have access to data either directly or indirectly.

Data Protection Department
Our Data Protection Department oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Liaison at data@gcil.ie or by writing to them at: Data Protection, Galway Center for Independent Living, Unit 53, Briarhill Business Park, Briarhill, Galway.
How we collect personal data about you
We collect personal data from you, for example when you contact us to apply for any services offered by Galway Centre for Independent Living, look for advice, or are an employee of the organisation. We do this when you have provided us with information and consented for its use in your interest and for the purposes set out in this privacy statement. We may also collect information through our website, apps, social media, discussion forums, our special events, fundraising events and our CCTV footage.
Our website may use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you. Please refer to your internet browser instructions to specify your cookie preferences.
Depending on your relationship with Galway Centre for Independent Living we may receive referral information from third parties such as the Health Service Executive.

The Information we process
To allow Galway Centre for Independent Living provide our services and to run the organisation, we collect and process various categories of personal information throughout your relationship with us, including basic information such as your name, postal address and contact details (telephone, email), and information about your service circumstances.
We may also process certain special categories of personal information, for example information about your service assistance requirements (health conditions). We will only process special categories of information where we’ve obtained your consent to do so.

How we keep your information safe
Galway Centre for Independent Living is committed to protecting your information, we will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information and use a variety of security measures and procedures to safeguard your data against unauthorized access, disclosure or use. We will always take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.
We cannot guarantee the security of data you may transmit to us via the internet, for example by email, transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will employ appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data.
This data protection privacy statement does not cover the URL links within our organisational website at www.gcil.ie linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

How long we keep your information
The length of time we hold your data will depend on the purposes for which we obtained it. We do not hold onto your information for longer than necessary.
To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a service user, volunteer, employee or donor and continue to consent to your information being held, and for a period of time after that to fulfill our regulatory obligations.

How we use and share your information
Galway Centre for Independent Living will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to fulfil our legal or regulatory organisational activities, or where we have your permission to share your information with third parties.
We process your information to provide you with our services and where it is necessary in terms of our contract with you, for example to set a new client service contract and manage the service we provide. To provide our services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.
When you apply for a Galway Centre for Independent Living client user services, enter into our employment or volunteer with us we are required to collect and process certain information about you. We may be required to share information with service funding agencies (for example, the Health Service Executive), tax authorities, law enforcement agencies or other government or regulatory entities. When sharing your information with external entities, we expect the same standard of data protection and use of the information is applied, to ensure your rights are protected.
We may process your information where it is in our interests to do so for the day to day running of our organisation, to manage the security of our properties (for example, CCTV) and to protect our business, our service users, volunteers, and our employees.
Galway Centre for Independent Living is committed to providing our client service users with the most appropriate services offering, we continually strive to develop and improve as an organisation. This may require us to process your information to understand client preferences and expectations to help us improve or develop new service offerings.

Consent
Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of Galway Centre for Independent Living services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, or SMS text. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new services.
If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our services, you have the choice to opt out. When we use sensitive personal information about you to ensure the quality of our services delivered, such as medical data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

Implications of not providing information
If you do not provide information we may not be able to:

  • Provide requested services to you
  • To continue to provide and/or renew existing services
  • Assess suitability
We will tell you when we ask for information which is not a contractual requirement or is not needed to comply with our legal and/or regulatory obligations.

Your Personal Information rights
You have certain legal rights to control your information and the manner in which we process it, including the right, without undue delay, to:
  • find out if we use your information, access your information and receive copies of your information;
  • have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • object to particular use of your personal data for our legitimate business interests or direct marketing purposes;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your information deleted or our use of your data restricted;
  • in certain circumstances, a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions and where we make such automated decisions, a right to have a person review the decision;
  • exercise the right to data portability.
  • to withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent.

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, you can contact our Data Protection Liaison at data@gcil.ie or by writing to them at: Data Protection, Galway Center for Independent Living, Unit 53, Briarhill Business Park, Briarhill, Galway.
If we are unable to deal with your request fully within 40 days (due to the complexity or number of requests) we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and shall explain the reason why. If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.
You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:
Telephone:+353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231  
Fax:+353 57 868 4757  
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie 
Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Updates to this notice
We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, or change our technology and services. Any updates will be made available and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS text, e-mail, letter communication or other means.
This Data protection Privacy Statement was last updated on 24 May 2018.
This is a live document and is subject to regular review. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. We encourage you to review this privacy statement each time you visit our website www.gcil.ie

Top